CONVERSATION ON CONSERVATION
We wanted to create a collection that brings together the two things that are close to our hearts: protecting our wildlife and creating a unique design finished with exquisite craftsmanship.
These designs explore endangered animals in their natural habitat, hoping to educate people to protect them and their way of life.
Finely hand turned wood, encased in glass, brings out the fragility of the situation and the immense, immediate need to help conserve our earth and all its inhabitants.
ABOUT THE COLLECTION
Our first line focuses on bringing to life a range of endangered species in India that are threatened and remain neglected with time. We have designed exquisitely crafted collectibles using the idea of a "message in a bottle".
Each piece symbolically depicts a "bubble like" environment using recycled bottles crafted to encase a stylized endangered life form. These environments symbolise the fragility of the animal ecosystem and drive awareness towards positive change.
Each piece is a combination of digitally sculpted metal animal forms placed in hand-crafted wooden environments. They serve as symbolic messages that elevate our impetus for preservation and conservation.
Mahi, which means "fish", and "Sher" (meaning tiger), this fish is known to be one of the toughest in the fishing sport. Their scales are golden in color, and their fins are reddish yellow.
They are distinguished by their large scales, thick, powerful lips, and relatively longer barbel. Residing in temperatures ranging between 5 and 25 degrees, the Mahseers prefer fast-moving rocky waters like the Indus, Ganga, Brahmaputra, and Kaveri down south.
They are omnivorous eaters, consuming algae, other fish, and even fruits that fall from trees.
They are extremely sought after for their meat and are commercially important game fish, causing a severe decline in their population and their size. The Mahseer is also a sensitive species of Pangolin that can barely tolerate a change in their environment.
THE GREAT INDIAN BUSTARD
One of the heaviest flying birds, they are easily recognisable by their contrasting black crown against their pale neck and head, with wings in black, brown, and grey. The males' mating calls can be heard for a distance of 500 metres because of their gular pouch. Their population is concentrated in Gujarat, with pockets of them in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra. There are now a mere 200 individuals remaining due to habitat loss and hunting.
They are known locally as the Nilgiri Ibex, and are stocky goats with coarse fur and a bristly mane. The males are larger than females and both have horns that reach up to 40 cm. The males develop a light grey area on their back, giving them the name "saddleback." They inhabit high-altitude grasslands called the montane grasslands of the South Western Ghats. The Tahrs are known to feed on a variety of grasses and shrubs, feeding and resting intermittently starting at daybreak and going on till late evening.Their nights are spent sleeping on or close to a cliff.
While they occupied these grasslands in large herds, hunting and poaching during the 19th century left fewer than 100 of them at the turn of the 20th century. Recognising the danger to the species, conscious efforts were made to increase its number. There are currently about 900 of them, with the largest population residing in Eravikulam National Park.
They are also known as the scaly anteaters because they are the only mammals to have reptile-like scales on the outside. They live in hollow trees or burrows in tropical rainforests, the savannah, and dry woodlands of India, China, South-East Asia, and parts of Africa. These creatures have a keen sense of smell, which they use to capture ants, termites, and larvae with their sticky tongue.
Only about 8 species still survive in the wild. They are largely hunted for their meat, which is considered a delicacy and an integral part of many folk remedies. While their trade is now illegal, they continue to fight for their survival.
Found in India, Nepal, and Pakistan, they are well known for their distinct two-tone colouring of brown and white
in the males and their long ringed horns. The females are lighter and are yellowish fawn to tan in colour. They are called the Indian Antelope because they inhabit the grassy plains and thinly forested areas with a perennial supply of water. Active mostly during the day, they graze and occasionally feed on woody plants as well.
While hunting them is banned now, until 1947, they were hunted in many princely states using specially trained Asiatic cheetahs, and only 8000 remained in 1964. Their numbers were further reduced due to deforestation and degradation of their natural habitat, leading to their extinction in many areas. After rigorous efforts by many national parks, their numbers have increased to about 25,000.
They derive their name from Ghara, meaning pot, because of a bulbous knob at the end of their long snout. They are the only crocodile species with differences between males and females. Feeding mostly on fish, they prefer the flowing river water. However, hunting and construction of dams have reduced their population by around 98%, leaving only around 800 to be seen in the tributaries of the Ganga.
COMPOSITION & CARE
Material: Glass Bottle, Wooden Base, Cast Metal, Stainless Steel
Wipe it clean with a dry microfibre cloth.
Do not scrub or use abrasive substances to maintain the finish.